April 23, 2024
[…] The USCIS
Policy Manual states that “a simple change of ownership”
does not qualify as restructuring.

In the absence of any EB-5 law, we may look at other areas of
immigration jurisprudence.  By doing so, we find that
restructuring is defined as a merger or acquisition for purposes of
successor in interest; E visa changes; H-1Bs; and I-9s. 
Specifically, INA § 214(c)(10), which deals with successors in
interest, explains that a corporate restructuring includes, but is
not limited to, “a merger, acquisition or
consolidation.”  The E visa regulation, 8 C.F.R
214.2(e)(8)(b), includes a merger as a form of
“restructuring.”  The Department of Labor regulation
at 20 C.F.R 655.730(e), entitled “Change in Employer’s
Corporate Structure or Identity” states: “Where employer
or corporation changes its corporate structure as the result of an
acquisition, merger, ‘spin off,’ or other such
action,” it need not file new LCAs and H-1B petitions. 
If we want to go further afield, the IRS includes any change in
identity, form or place of organization of a corporation as a
“reorganization,” 26 USC § 268.

Clearly using this analysis Example 3 constitutes the creation